Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Crown Security (WA) Pty Ltd, ABN 76 066 530 256 trading as Crown Security and Crown Integrated Systems (“Crown”) respects the privacy of individuals.
Crown therefore has developed this privacy policy.

Collection of your Information
Crown collects the personal information it needs to provide the products and services it offers.
Crown also collects personal information about its customers and suppliers, or employees or officers of its customers and suppliers, so that it can complete business transactions, purchase or deliver products and services, administer accounts, provide customer support and meet regulatory requirements.

Web Site Data Collection Practices
(a) Indirectly, information is collected about any visitor to this website including IP Address, browser type, geographic location and domain name in which the visitor enters the site from.
(b) Through the web site, users are offered the opportunity to receive sales or promotional information. Users must fill in an appropriate enquiry form and confirm they wish to receive this information. Contact information (such as, name, mail/email address, telephone and fax number) will be collected.

Use and Disclosure
Crown will generally use and disclose information it holds about an individual for the purpose for which it was collected and for other related purposes for which the individual would reasonably expect it to use the information or to which the individual has agreed. That agreement might be written, verbal or implied from the conduct of the individual. If Crown engages anyone to do something on its behalf (for example, mailing houses, suppliers of internet support services, auditors, debt collection agencies, process servers or lawyers) then Crown and the service provider may exchange information for the purposes for which the service provider has been engaged. We also use personal information for planning, product development and research purposes. Crown may also use or disclose information where it is required or permitted by law to do so or where the use or disclosure is in the public interest. Where relevant Crown will handle personal information relying on the employee exemption in the Privacy Act.

Direct Marketing
From time to time, we may use your personal information to inform you about our products and services including special offers. If you do not wish to receive this information, just let us know by contacting the Crown Administration Manager on 61+ 8 9400 6000. Once you let us know that you no longer wish to receive this information, we will endeavour to stop sending it to you. You can change your mind about receiving information about our products and services at any time. Just let us know by phoning the above number. Crown does not disclose your information to organisations outside Crown and its related companies for the purposes of allowing them to direct market their products to you. If the law requires us to provide you with information about our products or services, we will provide that information to you even if you have elected not to receive information about our products and services generally.

Ensuring Your Personal Information is up to Date
We rely on the personal information we hold about you in conducting our business. Therefore, it is important that the information we hold about you is accurate, complete and up-to-date.
We take reasonable steps to ensure that the information we hold about you is accurate complete and up-to-date whenever we collect or use it. This means that from time to time, we will ask you to tell us if there are any changes to your personal information. If you find that information we hold about you is incorrect, please contact us immediately and we will correct it.

Security of Your Personal Information
The security of your information is important to Crown and we take reasonable precautions to protect your information from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. Some of the ways we protect your information include:
• Electronic premises security
• Restricting access to personal information to team members who need it to perform their day-to-day functions.
• Maintaining technology products to prevent unauthorised computer access including identifiers and passwords.
• Maintaining physical security over paper records.

Access and Correction
Generally Crown allows individuals access to the information it holds about them within a reasonable time after they have made a request for access. In some instances Crown will refuse to give an individual access to information. If it does so it will provide that individual with the reason it has refused them access. Crown will correct information it has about an individual if it discovers, or the individual is able to show, the information is incorrect. If an individual seeks a correction and Crown disagrees that the information is incorrect Crown will provide the individual with its reasons for taking that view. Crown may charge a fee for informing an individual what information it has about them. This fee will be charged to cover Crowns reasonable costs in locating and supplying the information.

Updates to Crowns Data Protection Practices for the Internet
Crown will from time to time review and revise its Internet practices and communicate any updates on its website. Minor changes may be made at any time without notice. If we make a major change in the way that we use, disclose or protect internet registration information, we will highlight the change.

Google Analytics
Google Analytics is a web analysis service provided by Google. Google utilises the data collected to track and examine the use of www.crown-security.com.au, to prepare reports on its activities and share them with other Google services. Google may use the data collected to contextualise and personalise the ads of its own advertising network. Personal data collected: Cookie and Usage Data.
Find Google’s privacy policy here: www.google.com/policies/privacy.

Cookies
Like many companies, we use browser cookies on this website. Browser cookies are bits of text that are placed on your computer’s hard drive when you visit certain websites. We use browser cookies to tell us, for example, whether you have visited us before or if you are a new visitor and to help us identify site features in which you may have the greatest interest. Browser cookies may enhance your online experience by saving your preferences while you are visiting a particular website. The “help” portion of the toolbar on most browsers will tell you how to stop accepting new browser cookies, how to be notified when you receive a new browser cookie, and how to disable existing browser cookies. Remember though, without browser cookies, you may not be able to take full advantage of all our website features.

Links
Our website may contain links to other websites. Please be aware that Crown is not responsible for the privacy practices of third party websites. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our site and to read the privacy policies of any website you visit that may collect personally identifiable information.